Return to Headlines

Mustang Athletics Update

upate logo

Ending 2/21/2020

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL 

2/18/20

Dansville 9-15-22-14:60

Letchworth 7-4-14-12:37

 

Dansville

 

Hannah LaPlant 8 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals

Grace Rittenhouse 23 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 5 steals

Sidney Stone 9 points, 1 rebound, 1 steals

Kiersten Kennedy 2 rebounds, 1 assist

Madi Lee 7 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals

Maddie Failla 2 points, 3 assists, 1 steal

Bri Caruso 1 assist 2 steals

Arayana Young 11 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks

 

 

Letchworth

 

Book 6 points

Hastings 4 points

Goodrich 11 points

DeGroff 4 points

Fliteroff 3 points

Bliss 7 points

Callaro 2 points

 

2/14/20

Dansville 12-21-14-16:63

Hornell 8-13-11-8: 40

 

Dansville 

 

Hannah LaPlant 4 points 6 rebounds 3 assists 4 steals 2 blocks

Grace Rittenhouse 17 points 4 rebounds 4 assists 3 steals 2 blocks

Sidney Stone 4 points 9 rebounds 1 assist 1 steal 1 block

Kiersten Kennedy 1 rebound

Madi Les 7 points 7 rebounds 2 assists 1 steals 1 block

Maddie Failla 4 assists 1 steal

Brielle Caruso 5 points 4 rebounds 1 assist 1 steal

Arayana Young 26 points 21 rebounds 3 assists 2 steals 2 blocks

 

Hornell

 

Doorley 3 points 

Sciotti 22 points

Spitolnik 3 points 

Harkeneider 9 points

Smith 2 points

Gaffney 1 point

 

2/12/20

Dansville 15-9-8-20: 52

Livonia 13-9-20-7:49

 

Dansville 

 

Hannah LaPlant 7 points 5 rebounds 2 steals 7 assists

Grace Rittenhouse 5 points 2 rebounds 4 steals 2 assists

Sidney Stone 10 points 4 rebounds

Kiersten Kennedy 1 assist

Madi Lee 7 points 2 rebounds 2 steals 2 assists 

Madelyn Failla 2 points

Brielle Caruso 7 points 4 rebounds 1 assist

Arayana Young 14 points 11 rebounds 4 steals 3 blocks

 

 

Livonia

 

Stewart 8 points

Smith 10 points

Galbraith 7 points

Buckley 6 points

Shellenbarger 2 points

Lockwood 16 points 



2/8/20

Dansville 14-4-10-19:49

Mercy 15-23-10-13:61

 

Dansville

 

Hannah Laplant 2 points 1 rebound 2 assists 1 steal

Grace Rittenhouse 19 points (5 threes) 1 rebound 3 assists 3 steals

Morgan Wolcott 2 points 2 rebounds 1 steal

Sidney Stone 1 point 6 rebounds 1 assist

Kiersten Kennedy 2 points 1 rebound

Madelyn Failla 2 points 2 rebounds 2 assists 1 steal

Brielle Caruso 5 points 6 rebounds 3 assists 2 steals

Arayana Young 14 points 15 rebounds 4 blocks

 

Mercy

 

Harnischfeger 13 points

Murphy 17 points

Chaffer 4 points

Bagley 4 points

McDunough 2 points

Tabone 12 points

Whitaker 5 points

McCann 4 points 

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

2/19/20

Dansville: 9 - 15 - 17 - 15: 56

Letchworth: 20 - 16 - 15 - 15: 66

 

Dansville stats:

Dawson Wadsworth: 6 pts 

Arrik Gerber: 8 pts, 3 rbs, 3 assists 

Colyer Adams: 4 pts

Drew Morrow: 18 pts, 5 rbs 

Noah Holland: 6 pts 

Tanner Dettman: 12 pts, 5 assists

Tyler Harris: 2 pts, 3 rbs

 

Letchworth stats:

Vosile: 12 pts

Bean: 4 pts

Eustace: 6 pts

Mertsock: 10 pts

Helmer: 4 pts

Cole: 10 pts

Shearing: 20 pts

 

Dansville JV Team defeated Letchworth score: 52 - 39

 

2/17/20

Dansville:

13 - 18 - 16 - 32: 79

Keshequa: 20 - 9 - 14 - 11: 54

 

Dansville stats:

Calab Rigdon: 2 pts

Dawson Wadsworth: 3 pts

Ryan Carnevale: 2 pts

Arrik Gerber: 30 pts (4 three’s), 5 rbs, 4 assists

** Arrik Gerber scored his 1,000th point in the 3rd quarter**

(Picture Attached)

Colyer Adams: 5 pts

Collin Grey: 1 pt

Drew Morrow: 17 pts, 10 rbs

Noah Holland: 4 pts, 9 rbs

Tanner Dettman: 10 pts, 3 rbs

Jonah Gray: 1 pt, 3 rbs

Tyler Harris: 4 pts, 3 steals

Holdyn Freeman: 3 rbs

 

Keshequa stats:

Stephens: 13 pts

White: 3 pts

Corbin: 5 pts

Bird: 1 pt

Mellon: 18 pts

Zangerle: 2 pts

Burnett: 3 pts

Gibson: 9 pts

 

2/14/20

Dansville:  10 - 5 - 12 - 17: 44

Hornell:  14 - 8 - 18 - 22: 62

 

Dansville stats:

Calab Rigdon: 1 pt

Ryan Carnevale: 3 assists, 5 steals 

Arrik Gerber : 19 pts, 10 rbs, 

Colyer Adams: 2 pts

Drew Morrow: 16 pts, 15 pts

Noah Holland: 7 rbs

Tanner Dettman: 5 assists

Jonah Gray: 6 pts, 8 rbs

 

Hornell stats:

Free land: 14 pts

  1. Smith: 9 pts

McCumiskey: 7 pts

White: 17 pts

Actor: 2 pts

Buisch: 7 pts

Stink: 4 pts

Stutzmon: 2 pts 

 



2/11/20

Dansville: 10 - 8 - 14 - 12: 44

Livonia: 16 - 18 - 14 - 18: 66

 

Dansville stats:

Ryan Carnevale: 2 pts

Arrik Gerber: 12 pts, 3 rbs, 5 assists 

Drew Morrow: 14 pts, 9 rbs

Noah Holland: 4 pts, 7 rbs, 3 assists 

Tanner Dettman: 10 pts, 4 rbs

Jonah Gray: 2 pts

Holdyn Freeman: 4 rbs

 

Livonia:

  1. Minnehan: 14 pts

Owen: 2 pts

Fasso: 8 pts

Galbraith: 6 pts

Gardner: 2 pts

  1. Minnehan: 26 pts

Beane: 8 pts



2/5/20

Dansville: 18 - 10 - 6 - 5: 53

Bath: 8 - 10 - 12 - 18 - 6 : 54

 

Dansville stats:

Ryan Carnevale: 6 pts, 7 rbs, 3 steals 

Arrik Gerber: 8 pts, 4 assists

Colyer Adams: 11 pts, 5 assists

Collin Gray: 2 pts 

Drew Morrow: 13 pts, 16 rbs, 3 steals

Noah Holland: 6 pts, 3 rbs

Jonah Gray: 5 pts, 7 rbs

Holdyn Freeman: 2 pts 

 

Bath:

Yehl: 6 pts 

Pendle: 3 pts

Binkowski: 7 pts

Brote: 5 pts

Marshall: 9 pts

O’Brien: 1 pt

Deats: 23 pts

 

 

INDOOR TRACK

2/8/20

Indoor Track & Field Counties

 

Counties were held Saturday, February 8th at Nazareth College.   The Mustangs had a great night - the girls team finished 3rd out of 12 teams and the boys 4th out of 11 teams.  Boys placed in 18 events and girls placed in 27 events. Shout out to Principal Tom Frazier for coming to cheer on the team! 

 

Highlights for the girls team:

 

  • Maddie Jacobs broke the school record again  in shot put and finished first in Counties with a throw of 35 feet 10 inches.  4th in Weight Throw. (Picture attached) 
  • Brianne Hurlburt finished 1st in 1000m, time 3:18.5 (PR) - ranked 2nd in Class C.  3rd in 600m
  • Maggie Bacon 2nd in 3000m & 5th in 1500m. 
  • Sofia Rodriguez 4th in 3000m.  
  • Maddie Shafer finished 5th in 1000m, ranked 6th in Class C. 5th in  600m. 
  • Jasmyn Fox provisionally qualified for Sectionals in the 600m. 
  • Erica Patanella placed 3rd in Racewalk.  Zoe Veaunt placed 5th in Racewalk.  
  • Brooke Coombs 5th in Weight Throw. 
  • Evelyn Miller 5th in Pole Vault with new PR of 7 ft ranked 5th in Class C and new PR in High Jump at 4’3”. 
  • Girls Relays:

4x800 2nd place - Hurlburt, Fox, Shafer, Beardsley 

4x400 4th place- Nagle, Bacon, Miller & Rodriguez

4x200 6th place - A. Arriaga, T. Arriaga, Potter, Patanella 

 

  • Chad Thomas 2nd in 3200 m with a new PR OF 11:26. 4th in 1600m
  • Alex Rodriguez 4th in 1000 m, time 2:54 (PR) 3rd in 1600 m 
  • Zach Foster 5th in 1000m, time 3:05
  • Billy Delaney 1st in High Jump.  
  • Nick Camuto placed 4th in 600 m & 3rd in High Jump.  
  • Michael Thomas 5th in High Jump. 
  • Preston Bell 6th in shot. 
  • Boy relays:
    • 4x800 3rd place - Camuto, Foster, Thomas & Rodriguez 
    • 4x200  2nd Place - Williams, Dow, Thompson & Barron

 

The Varsity Mustangs will compete this Friday 2/14 at Houghton in their last regular season meet with Sectionals on 2/22. 

 

 

BOYS SWIMMING

2/15/20

Dansville Boys Varsity Swimming competed tonight in the Finals of Sectionals where they made and impressive showing. Individual wins. Some from Aidan Kreiley in the 200 Free and 10 Fly, Mason Wolcott in the 100 Breaststroke, and Zack Kreiley in the 500 Free. Dansville also came home with a 1st place patch in the 400 Free Relay consisting of Aidan Kreiley, Zack Kreiley, Greg Young, and Mason Wolcott. All of Dansville swimmers came home with personal bests in their races and ended up finishing second overall in class C behind Avon. 

 

A list of the complete results are attached below:

 

http://www.section5swim.com/Results/BoysHS/2020/Sec5/C/Meet.htm

 

*****

 

After a successful night at Section V Class C prelims the Dansville boys varsity swim team are poised to bring home some sectional titles. On Friday night the boys will head back to Bath to compete in finals.

 

  • The 200 medley relay team of Zack & Aidan Kreiley, Tim O'Toole & Mason Wolcott are seeded 2nd.
  • In the 200 freestyle Aidan is seeded 1st, Mason is seeded 5th, Tim O'Toole is 9th
  • In the 200 IM Zack Kreiley is seeded 2nd & Greg Young is 5th
  • Jeff Birmingham is seeded 15th in the 50 free.
  • In the 100 butterfly Aidand Kreiley is 1st while Jordan Camacho is seeded 12th.
  • Patrick Puffer is seeded 14th in the 100 freestyle. 
  • In the 500 freestyle freshman Zack Kreiley is seeded 1st, Tim O'Toole is seeded 3rd and Jordan Camacho is 10th
  • The 200 free relay team of Patrick Puffer, Jeff Birmingham, Tim O'Toole & Greg Young are seeded 4th.
  • In the 100 backstroke Greg Young is seeded 6th & Jeff Birmingham is in at 15th.
  • The 100 breaststroke has Mason Wolcott seeded 1st with Devon Curtis at 12th.
  • Finally, the 400 free relay team of Aidan & Zack Kreiley, Greg Young & Mason  Wolcott are seeded 1st.

 

WRESTLING

2/8/20

Sectionals at Wayne highschool

  • Ian Deaton 106lbs (Keshequa) 5th
  • Trey Learn 126lbs (Keshequa) 2nd
  • Gavin Hart 145 lbs ( Dansville) 5th
  • Sterling Strain 152 lbs(Keshequa)4th
  • Nate Lafaye 170lbs(Dansville)6th
  • Shane Crandall 220lbs(Dansville)2nd

Team finished 8th 105 pts.

Next Friday and Saturday at SUNY Brockport those 6 will compete at the state qualifier.