Return to Headlines

Mustang Athletics Update

Ending 6/8/21

 

SOFTBALL

6/2/2021

Dansville 20 Livonia 1

 

Dansville

P- Saige Friedl  6IP, 5K, 5BB

 

Offensive Leaders

Hannah LaPlant 3-5 double, triple, 2 run HR, 3 runs scored

Sidney Stone 4-5 2singles, 2triples , 3 runs scored

Sami Mackey 3-4 2singles, double, 3 runs scored

Taylor Mann 5-5 2singles,3doubles, 3 runs scored

 

6/1/2021

Dansville 14 Hornell 3

 

Dansville

P- Sami Mackey 7IP, 6K, 3BB, 2H

 

Offensive Leaders

Mackenzie Johnson-Boser 3-5 single, triple, 3 run HR, 3 runs scored

Sidney Stone 3-4 2singles, double, 3 runs scored

Maddie Failla 4-5  2singles, 2doubles, 3 runs scored

 

Hornell

Offensive Leaders

Harrison 1-3 2RBI 

Smith 1-3



BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

6/5/2021

On Saturday, June 5th, the Dansville boys track and field team competed in the LCAA Division 1 Championship held at Cal-Mum High School.  Here are the highlights:

 

Deshawn Owens - 100m (3rd), 200m (2nd), 400m (2nd)

Andrew Morrow - 800m (2nd), high jump (tied for 2nd), triple jump (5th)

Jeff Birmingham - 400m (4th)

Dawson Wadsworth - 800m (4th)

Jonah Gray - high jump (tied for 2nd)

Connor Knapp - pole vault (4th)

Jakob Smith - 400m hurdles (6th)

4x800m relay - Dawson Wadsworth, Jeff Birmingham, Coonor Knapp, Colin Draper (2nd)

 

The next two meets for the boys team will be the JV Championship on Tuesday, June 8th and the Section V Class B1 Championship on Saturday, June 12th.



6/1/2021

The Dansville boys track and field team competed against LeRoy on Tuesday, June 1st.  LeRoy defeated Dansville by a score of 99-40.  Here are the boys highlights:

 

Chad Thomas - 3200m (1st), 1600m (3rd)

4x100m Relay - Michael Thomas, Jonah Gray, Chad Thomas, Deshawn Owens (1st)

Deshawn Owens - 200m (1st)

Connor Knapp - pole vault (tied for 1st), 400m hurdles (2nd)

Jakob Smith - 400m hurdles (3rd), 110m hurdles (2nd)

Dawson Wadsworth - 800m (2nd)

Reese Dixon - 3200m (2nd)

Andrew Morrow - triple jump (3rd)

Jeff Birmingham - 400m (3rd)

Ethan Canfield  - shot put (3rd)

 

The next meet for the boys team will be the Division 1 LCAA Championship in Cal-Mum on Saturday, June 5th.

 

 

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

6/5/2021

The Lady Mustangs Track & Field team competed at the Division 1 County Meet on Saturday, June 5th at Cal-Mum along with Bath-Haverling, Hornell, LeRoy and Livonia  We placed 18 times and won 4 events overall. 

 

Division 1 County Results

 

Relays - the Mustangs placed in all three relays: 

3rd place - 4 x 100 relay team of Braelynne Potter, Kali Meyer, Nicole Acker and Madi Lee with a new PR time of 57.53

 

4th place - 4 x 400 relay team of Sofia Rodriguez, Riley Nagle, Brianne Hurlburt and Madi Lee

 

1st place - 4 x 800 relay team of Brianne Hurlburt, RIley Nagle, Kali Meyer and Maggie Bacon with a new PR time of 11:10

 

Individual results

Maggie Bacon - 1500m (1st), 3000m (1st)

Summer Foster - 2000m Steeplechase (1st) with a new PR of 8:41, 1500m (2nd) 400m Hurdles (4th) 100m Hurdles (6th)

Brianne Hurlburt - 800m (2nd), 400m (4th)

Madi Lee - 100m (4th), 400m 6th 

Kali Meyer - 800m (3rd) 

Evelyn Miller - Pole Vault (2nd), High Jump (6th) 

Sofia Rodriguez - 3000m (3rd) 

Gabby Telesca - Discus (3rd) with a new PR 79' 3" 

 

Great job Mustangs!! The Mustangs will be heading back to Cal Mum next Saturday, June 12th for the Sectional Championships.  

 

1st place Dansville finishers at Division 1 Championships

Kali Meyer, Brianne Hurlburt, Riley Nagle & Maggie Bacon -  1st place 4 x 800m relay at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Champio

Kali Meyer, Brianne Hurlburt, Riley Nagle & Maggie Bacon -  1st place 4 x 800m relay at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Championships Saturday 6/5 at CalMum

Maggie Bacon - 1st place 1500 m & 3000 m at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Championships Saturday 6/5 at CalMum.

Maggie Bacon - 1st place 1500 m & 3000 m at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Championships Saturday 6/5 at CalMum. Maggie Bacon - 1st place 1500 m & 3000 m at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Championships Saturday 6/5 at CalMum.

Summer Foster -  1st place 2000 m Steeplechase at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Championships Saturday 6/5 at CalMum.

Summer Foster -  1st place 2000 m Steeplechase at LCAA Division 1 Track & Field Championships Saturday 6/5 at CalMum.

 

6/1/2021

The Lady Mustangs won with a score of Dansville 74 - LeRoy 62.  

 

Highlights include winning all three relays

4x100 - Braelynne Potter, Kali Meyer, Nicole Acker & Madi Lee

 

4x400 - Sofia Rodriguez, Brianne Hurlburt, Riley Nagle & Gabby Telesca. 

 

4x800 -Brianne Hurlburt, Summer Foster, Kali Meyer & Maggie Bacon. 

 

Summer Foster - 400m hurdles (2nd) PR, 100m hurdles (2nd) PR, 1500m 3rd)

Kaitlyn Lee -  400m hurdles (3rd) PR, 100m hurdles (3rd) PR

Madi Lee - 100m (1st), 400m (2nd)

Maggie Bacon - 3000m (1st), 1500m (1st)

Sofia Rodriguez - 3000m (2nd)

Brianne Hurlburt- 400m (1st)

Nicole Acker - Long Jump (3rd) with a PR  jump of 12’ 5”

Riley Nagle - Triple Jump (2nd) PR

Evie Miller - Pole Vault (1st) 

Zoe Veaunt- Triple Jump (3rd) PR

Gabby Telesca - discus (2nd) 

Brooke Coombs - shot out (2nd)

 

The girls really pulled together- cheering each other on and pitching in for events we needed extra support in. 

The Mustangs compete again this Saturday in the County Championshios at Cal-Mum. 

 

Great job Mustangs!    

 

 

 

TENNIS

6/3/2021

Dansville(4-7) ended their regular season last evening with a 4-1 win over Pavilion  

 

1st Singles V Pavilion Evan Sidhu Defeated Dansville Caeleb Kendall 6-1, 6-4

 

2nd Singles V Pavilion Nevan Good Lost to Dansville Gavin Hart 6-4, 6-4

 

3rd Singles V Pavilion Justin Savidge Lost to Dansville Nathan Burley 6-0, 6-0

 

1st Doubles V Pavilion Mark Jagodzinski & Cassandra Guile Lost to Dansville Aidan OConnor & Zachary Heiman 6-0, 6-0

 

2nd Doubles V Pavilion Forfeit & Forfeit Lost to Dansville Arryl Gerber & Samantha Bishop 6-0, 6-0