10/9/19

10/9/19:

Varsity Cross Country"

The boys and girls cross country teams traveled to Livonia to complete against the host school as well as Attica and Holley.  Here are the Dansville highlights:
 
The boys team defeated Attica and Holley and lost to Livonia.  Chad Thomas came in first place and Zach Foster earned a fifth place finish.  The boys record is now 7 - 9.
 
The girls team defeated Holley and lost to Attica and Livonia.  Maggie bacon came in 7th p[lace, Emma Beardsley earned an eight place finish, and Hayley Conrad came in tenth place.  The girls record is now 12 - 4.
 
Congratulations to all the Dansville runners that finished a difficult 3.1 mile course.
 
Modified Cross Country:
The Modified Mustang cross country team ran Tuesday, October 8 at Livonia Central.  The course with a tough 1.5 miles but the Mustangs came out on top.  We took 1st  for both the boys race and the girls race for the second week in a row. Finishing first for the boys Zack Heiman in a time of 10:15 and finishing first for the girls Brianne Hurlburt with a time of 10:49 Finishing in the top 10 for boys Arryl Gerber, Erik Stoner and Denny Hanks. For the girls finishing in the top 11 Hailey Beman, Teaghan Brooks & Alex Daly.  The Mustangs finish out their season next Tuesday at Wayland Cohocton
 
 
Varsity Girls Swimming:
The Dansville girls varsity swim team had an incredible victory against the Bath haverling rams. 
 
Dansville won 8 of the 12 events and brought home new sectional cuts and best times at a senior night that wont soon be forgotten!
 
The medley relay team of Bailey Rossborough, Alycia Wachtel, Kaitlyn Lee and Kayleigh Camacho continue to drop time while Meghan Schledorn dropped 2 seconds to qualify in the 200 free!
 
Bailey and Kayleigh came home with a first and second place in the 200 IM and both girls qualified for the sectional meet!
 
Kaitlyn Lee shown bright in her 50 freestyle events where she broke 30 seconds and went head to head against one of baths senior both times. 
 
As for our seniors... Emma Rossborough, Sydney Martin and Alycia Wactel both brought home wins in their individual events while Lizzy Fox, Mary Catherine Aikin, and Taylor Coburn had personal bests in theirs!!!
 
Congratulations to all our swimmers!!