1/6/20

Updates from over the Winter Recess:

 

Indoor Track:

 Great day for the Mustangs at RIT  Saturday, January 4th. We had 30 personal bests and/or qualifiers today with 33 athletes.  

Girls team - 
Maddie Jacobs broke the school record (again) in the Shot Put with a throw of 33’0” - 2nd in Section V Class C. 
Brianne Hurlburt 1:50.53 in the 600m (automatic sectional qualifier) & running a 3:31 in the 1000m (provisional sectional qualifier) 
Emma Beardsley 1:58.55 in the 600m (provisional sectional qualifier) 
Evelyn Miller pole vaulted a new personal best with a jump of 6’6” placing her 5th in the All-time Leaderboard & provisionally qualifying direction Sectionals. 
 
Personal Records (PR)
Emma Moore, Taylor Mann, Joana Silva - shot put
Jasmyn Fox in triple jump with a jump of 25’4” & running a 2:01.88 in the 600m earning her Varsity D.  
Zoe Veaunt - Racewalk 
Lillia Anderson & Anni Petti - 55 m dash
Braelynne Potter, Nana Arriaga & Tessa Gregorius in the 300 m dash.  
Summer Foster - 1500 m run
 
The girls 4x400 relay of Brianne Hurlburt, Jasmyn Fox, Summer Foster & Emma Beardsley took 18 seconds off their relay time running 5:01. 
 
Boys Team-  
 
Personal Records (PR)
Zach Coombs - shot put
Owen Thompson threw 30’ 3 3/4” earning his Varsity D.  
Zach Foster - 55 m hurdles 
Owen Fredericy - 55m dash 
Nick Camuto earned his Varsity D in the 55m dash with a time of 7.81 seconds
Chase Perkins, Sawyer Barron & Gabe Doe - 300 m dash
Billy Delaney earned his Varsity D in the 300 m with a time of 42.85
Alex Rodriguez earned his Varsity D in the 1600 m (time 5:11) & provisionally qualified for Sectionals in the 1000 m (time 2:57.3)
 The 4x200 relay of Cole Williams, Billy Delaney, Sawyer Barron & Gabe Doe took 16 seconds off their time.  
 
The Mustangs compete against the Friday, January 10th at RIT.  GO MUSTANGS!! 
 

Swimming:

Dansville, in a home duel meet against the reigning section v champions, came up short by just 2 points in the best meet the coaches have seen all year.

 
After an intense 2 week winter break training the score was short but the heart of the team showed when Dansville brought home all but 4 wins, new sectional cut times, and personal bests across the board. 
 
Congratulations to our double winners, seniors Mason Wolcott and Aidan Kreiley, and freshman Zack Kreiley! All three boys brought home wins in every event they swam and Zack came away with a PR in the 500. 
 
New sectional qualifier Patrick Puffer dropped time in both his 50 and 100 freestyle to qualify in both!
 
Robert Balconi shocked everyone as he went toe to toe with the best divers in section V, dove a personal best and beat all but one in an upset on the boards. 
 
Greg Young had a standout night and has become one of our top swimmers. As a sophomore, he took second in the 200 IM  and third in the 100 back with a personal best times in both.
 
Timmy O'Toole crushed a season best in the 200 free by 11 seconds and an all time personal record in the 500 free with a time 5:24.

Girls Basketball:

Dansville 20-12-21-8:61
Keshequa 15-8-12-4:39
 
Jenna George 9 points 5 rebounds 3 assists 4 steals 2 blocks
LaPlant 2 rebounds 2 assists 
Grace Rittenhouse 14 points 5 rebounds 3 assists 3 steals 1 block
Sidney Stone 2 points 1 rebound 2 assists
Kiersten Kennedy 1 rebound 1 assists 1 steal
Madi Lee 6 points 5 rebounds 3 assists
Maddie Failla 2 points 6 rebounds 2 assists
Brielle Caruso 6 points 5 rebounds 2 assists 3 steals
Arayana Young 22 points 16 rebounds 1 assist 1 steal 3 blocks

JV Game:            

Dansville    13  14  10   7 = 44
Keshequa    4   4    7  10 = 25
 
Chelsie Tyler - 10 Points
Erin Patanella- 10 Points
Morgan Wolcott - 6 Points
Stephanie Youngers - 5 Points
Aynsley Belcher - 4 Points
Cierra Allen - 3 Points
Ally Schirmer - 2 Points
Kali Meyers - 2 Points
Abby Roelle - 2 Points

Varsity - Championship Game:

Dansville 16-6-13-6:41

Churchville Chili 15-11-13-15:54
 
 
Jenna George 6 points 1 rebound 1 assist 1 steal 1 block
Hannah LaPlant 2 points 12 rebounds 4 assists 2 steals 1 block
Grace Rittenhouse 5 points 3 rebounds 2 assists 
Sidney Stone 2 points 5 rebounds 
Madison Lee 1 rebound
Madelyn Failla 1 rebound 1 assist
Brielle Caruso 2 points 2 rebounds 2 blocks
Arayana Young 24 points 16 rebounds 1 assist 2 steals 6 blocks
 
JV Game:
Dansville    8    9    8    8  =33
C.C.           4    7    11   7 = 29
 
Kali Meyers - 9 Points
Chelsie Tyler - 8 Points
Erin Patanella - 8 Points
Morgan Wolcott - 4 Points
Emma Allen - 2 Points
Aynsley Belcher - 2 Points
 
Varsity Game - 1st Round:
Dansville: 13-17-5-13; 48
Hilton: 13-9-14-7: 43
 
Jenna George 2 points 2 rebounds 1 assist
Hannah LaPlant 15 points 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals
Grace Rittenhouse 10 points 2 assists, 2 steals
Sidney Stone 1 points, 4 rebounds 3 assists
Madison Lee 3 points 2 rebounds
Brielle Caruso 1 rebound 2 assists, 3 steals
Arayana Young 17 points 15 rebounds 2 steals 4 blocks
 
JV Game:
Dansville    6.  17   19     7  = 49
Hilton.        8    7    9    13  = 37
 
Erin Patanella - 17 Points 
Abby Belcher - 11 Points
Chelsie Tyler - 9 Points
Morgan Wolcott - 7 Points
Kali Meyers - 4 Points
Emma Allen - 1 Points 
 
Boys Basketball:
Varsity:
1st Round is Tink McVean Basketball Tournament at Keshequa
 
Dansville: 8 - 18 - 7 - 18 - 4: 55
Honeoye: 16 - 8 - 17 - 10 - 7: 58
 
Dansville stats:
Calab Rigdon: 9 pts
Arrik Gerber: 12 pts, 3 assists
Colyer Adams: 11 pts
Noah Holland: 5 pts, 9 rbs
Tanner Dettman: 3 pts, 6 rbs, 5 assists
Jonah Gray: 12 pts, 4 rbs
Holdyn Freeman: 3 pts
 
Varsity:
Dansville: 20 - 13 - 16 - 19: 68
Keshequa: 15 - 8 - 12 - 21: 56
 
Dansville stats: (record: 3-5)
Arrik Gerber: 28 pts, 4 rbs
Colyer Adams: 5 pts, 4 assists, 3 steals
Noah Holland: 8 pts, 6 rbs
Tanner Dettman: 13 pts, 6 rbs, 7 assists
Jonah Gray: 12 pts, 4 rbs, 3 steals
Holdyn Freeman: 2 pts, 3 rbs
 
 
JV Game: Dansville defeated Warsaw in the Championship Game of the Keshequa Tournament. Dansville 61 - Warsaw 31